Back to top

EAST SPECIALIST INCLUSIVE LEARNING CENTRE

John Jamieson

Executive Principal - Diane Reynard

Head of School - Bridie Dorning

Assistant Headteacher - Emily Cullum

Interim Assistant Headteacher/Phase Leader (High School) - Jo De Vasco

Phase Leader (Primary) - Avi Larder (on maternity leave)

Phase Leader (Primary - Maternity Cover) - Kelly Watson

Designated Safeguarding Lead - Sam Eustace

Family and Young Person Support Officer - Marianne Tharby

Receptionist - Tracy Bower

Receptionist - Melissa Felton-Glenn

Behaviour Support Team - Gavin Woodshaw, Leigh Kilpatrick, Laura Taylor

Speech & Language Therapist - Leanne Allsopp

Speech & Language Therapist Assistant - Francesca Yorke

 

Classes

Primary

Bumblebees

Teacher - Skye Thornber

Support Staff - Nas Arshad, Joanne Hair, Betty Liwonde

 

Butterflies

Teacher - Lucy Sykes

Support Staff - Denise Coates, Rebecca Joyce, Sabah Shafqat, Becca Wardle

 

Caterpillars

Teacher - Sarah Priestley

Support Staff - Sarah Coates, Moises Gregori

 

Dragonflies

Teacher - Tim Halton-Major

Support Staff - Wendy Whetstone, Carol Walton

 

Fireflies

Teacher - Kelly Watson

Support Staff - Terri Bass, Shellie Dumitru, Laura Taylor

 

Grasshoppers

Teacher - Charlotte Rose

Support Staff - Amanda Laycock, Shauna Rawnsley, Emily Wood

 

Ladybirds

Teacher - James Beaumont

Support Staff - Natalie McCormack, Jacob Melik-Mirzaian, Jane Wilson

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Natalie McCormack

 

High School

HS1

Teacher - Charlotte Blundell

Support Staff - Courtney Faulkner, Joe Haws, Marissa Sousa

 

HS2

Teacher - Tracy Chatterton

Support Staff - Katy Chadwick, Jayne Wilkinson, Bradley Laycock

 

HS3

Teacher - Katrina Astley

Support Staff - Finola Harley, Laura Stevenson

 

HS4

Teacher - Diana Hunter

Support Staff - Jayne Aston, Tahlia Robins, Amy Knott

 

HS5

Teacher - Tamar Smith

Support Staff - Teresa Hughes, Rae Kusi-Mensah

 

HS6

Teacher - Anna Szczepanska

Support Staff - Veera Ballipatti, Rachel Potts, Amy Knott, Sachin Sharma

 

HS7

Teacher - Jo De Vasco

Support Staff - Helen Thompson, Asif Ashraf, Craig Shippin

 

HS8

Teacher - Colin Calvert

Support Staff - Marie-France Lorre, Lorraine Boyle

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Jordan Jeffreys, Rachel Gunney-McKeag, Natalie McCormack

 

Post 16

16+1

Pastoral Lead - Susan Pogson

Support Staff - Cheryl Donohue, Dave Harkness, Merlin Parind

 

16+2

Pastoral Lead - Rachel Quayle

Support Staff - Laura Watts, Rebecca Joyce, Abbey Lewis, Stuart Morphet,

                             Sue Ruocco, James Wilton

 

16+3

Pastoral Lead - Fiona Hay

Support Staff - Maria Jeffries, Abbey Lewis, Mohinder Rathore

 

16+4

Pastoral Lead - Vicky Parkinson/ Gemma Petterson

Support Staff - Amy Murphy, Sue Ruocco, Debbie White

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Natalie McCormack